2010 Cheltenham Festival Results

Tuesday, March 16 (Old Course)

1.30pm Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £100,000

1 Menorah 12/1
2 Get Me Out Of Here 9/2
3 Dunguib 4/5 Fav

2.05pm The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
(Grade One) 2m £150,000

1 Sizing Europe 6/1
2 Somersby 4/1
3 Osana 14/1

2.40pm William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase
(Grade Three) 3m 110yds £80,000

1 Chief Dan George 33/1
2 The Package 9/2 Fav
3 Ogee 8/1
4 Offshore Account
5 The Tother One

3.20pm Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £370,000

1 Binocular 9/1
2 Khyber Kim 7/1
3 Zaynar 15/2

4.00pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase
(Handicap) 3m 7f £50,000

1 A New Story 25/1
2 L’Ami 4/1
3 Lacdoudal 28/1

4.40pm David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle
(Grade Two) 2m 4f £90,000

1 Quevega 6/4 Fav
2 Carole’s Legacy 20/1
3 Voler La Vedette 9/4

Wednesday, March 17 (Old Course)

1.30pm 140th Year of the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
(Amateurs) 4m £75,000

1 Poker De Sivola 14/1
2 Becauseicouldntsee 13/2
3 Prudent Honour 40/1

2.05pm Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 5f £100,000

1 Peddlers Cross 7/1
2 Reve De Sivola 15/2
3 Rite Of Passage 7/2 Fav

2.40pm RSA Chase
(Grade One) 3m 110yds £150,000

1 Weapon’s Amnesty 10/1
2 Burton Port 9/1
3 Long Run 11/4

3.20pm Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
(Grade One) 2m £320,000

1 Big Zeb 10/1
2 Forpadydeplasterer 10/1
3 Kalahari King 9/2

4.00pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £75,000

1 Spirit River 14/1
2 Tullamore Dew 80/1
3 James De Vassy 16/1

4.40pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 110yds £75,000

1 Sanctuaire 4/1 Fav
2 Notus De La Tour 13/2
3 Orsippus 33/1

5.15pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £60,000

1 Cue Card 40/1
2 Al Ferof 8/1
3 Frawley 14/1

Thursday, March 18 (New Course)

1.30pm Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
(Listed Race) 2m 5f £80,000

1 Copper Bleu 12/1
2 Othermix 50/1
3 The Midnight Club 16/1
4 China Rock 9/1

2.05pm Pertemps Final
(Listed Race) 3m £75,000

1 Buena Vista 16/1
2 Prince Erik 16/1
3 Chamirey 28/1
4 Cross Kennon 16/1
5 Kayf Aramis 22/1

2.40pm Ryanair Chase
(Grade One) 2m 5f £250,000

1 Albertas Run 14/1
2 Poquelin 11/4 Fav
3 J’y Vole 28/1

3.20pm Ladbrokes World Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £260,000

1 Big Buck’s 5/6 Fav
2 Time For Rupert 16/1
3 Powerstation 33/1

4.00pm Byrne Group Plate Handicap Chase
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £80,000

1 Great Endeavour 18/1
2 Sunnyhillboy 6/1 Fav
3 From Dawn To Dusk 20/1
4 Mister McGoldrick 33/1
5 Gwanako 20/1

4.40pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateurs) 3m 1f 110yds £55,000

1 Ballabriggs 9/1
2 Faasel 20/1
3 Galant Nuit 11/2 Fav
4 Ma Yahab 14/1
5 Khachaturian 20/1

Friday, March 19 (New Course)

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle Race
(Grade One) 2m 1f £100,000

1 Soldatino 6/1
2 Barizan 14/1
3 Alaivan 9/2
4 Carlito Brigante 7/2 fav

2.05pm Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 1f £75,000

1 Thousand Stars 20/1
2 Arcalis 33/1
3 Dee Ee Williams 20/1

2.40pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £100,000

1 Berties Dream 33/1
2 Najaf 25/1
3 Kennel Hill 66/1

3.20pm totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup
(Chase) (Grade One) 3m 2f 110yds £475,000

1 Imperial Commander 7/1
2 Denman 4/1
3 Mon Mome 50/1

4.00pm Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
(Amateurs) 3m 2f 110yds £40,000

1 Baby Run 9/2 Fav
2 Kilty Storm 16/1
3 Reach For The Top 66/1

4.40pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
2m 4f 110yds £50,000

1 Pause And Clause 14/1
2 Radium 14/1
3 Clova Island 14/1
4 Peveril 5/1

5.15pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase
(Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110yds £80,000

1 Pigeon Island 16/1
2 French Opera 10/1
3 Consigliere 16/1

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY IN 2010 = £3,415,000

1 6 7 8