Kauto Star

Few, if any, steeplechasers of the modern era – not even the trail-blazing grey, Desert Orchid – have captured the imagination of the racing public in the same way as Kauto Star. Although rated fully a stone-and-a-half inferior to Arkle, according Timeform, Kauto Star nonetheless ranks joint-fourth, alongside Mill House, in the list of highest-rated steeplechasers of the Timeform Era. Poignantly, until usurped by Arkle, Mill House was widely regarded as the best British steeplechaser since Golden Miller in the Thirties, so the assertion of Ruby Walsh, who rode Kauto Star to 17 of his 23 victories, that he was ‘the horse of my lifetime’ is entirely justifiable.

Owned by Clive Smith and trained by Paul Nicholls – from whose yard his eventual departure, to embark upon a new career in dressage, in 2012, caused an acrimonious split between the pair – Kauto Star is probably best remembered for winning the King George VI Chase at Kempton an unprecedented five times between 2006 and 2011. However, Kauto Star ran at the Cheltenham Festival every year between 2006 and 2012. On his first attempt, as a six-year-old, he fell at the third fence, when favourite, in the Queen Mother Champion Chase but, for the rest of his career, exclusively contested the Cheltenham Gold Cup.

Indeed, Kauto Star won the ‘Blue Riband’ event at his first attempt in 2007 and, although beaten 7 lengths by stable companion Denman when odds-on to defend his title in 2008, avenged that defeat with an impressive, 13-length defeat of the same horse on his return to Prestbury Park. In so doing, he became the first horse to regain the Cheltenham Gold Cup. All told, Kauto Star won 19 of the 31 steeplechases he contested – including 16 at Grade One level – at distances between 1 mile 7½ furlongs and 3 miles 2½ furlongs, and over £2.3 million in prize money. Tragically, after suffering complications to neck and pelvic injuries sustained in a freak accident in a field at home, Kauto Star was humanely euthanised in 2015.

2016 Cheltenham Festival Results

Tuesday, March 15 – – – Wed | Thu | Fri

1.30pm SkyBet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £120,000
1 Altior 4/1
2 Min 15/8F
3 Buveur D’Air 10/1
14 ran

2.10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase
(Grade One) 2m £150,000
1 Douvan 1/4F
2 Sizing John 9/1
3 Fox Norton 33/1
7 ran
2.50pm

Ultima Handicap Chase
(Grade Three) 3m 1f £100,000
1 Un Temps Pour Tout 11/1
2 Holywell 8/1
3 The Young Master 14/1
4 Morning Assembly 10/1
5 Kruzhlinin 9/1
23 ran

3.30pm Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £400,000
1 Annie Power 5/2 F
2 My Tent Or Yours 10/1
3 Nichols Canyon 15/2
12 ran

4.10pm OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
(Grade Two) 2m 4f £100,000
1 Vroum Vroum Mag 4/6F
2 Rock On The Moor 66/1
3 Legacy Gold 40/1
19 ran

4.50pm National Hunt Chase
(Amateurs) 4m £100,000
1 Minella Rocco 8/1
2 Native River 7-1
3 Measureofmydreams 9-1
4 Southfield Royale 5/1F
20 ran

5.30pm Close Brothers Novices’ Handicap Chase
(Listed) 2m 4f 110y £65,000
1 Ballyalton 12/1
2 Bouvreuil 14/1
3 Double Shuffle 8/1
4 Bridgets Pet 33/1
20 ran

Wednesday, March 16 – – – Tue | Thu | Fri

1.30pm
Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 5f £120,000
1 Yorkhill 3/1
2 Yanworth 11/10F
3 It’safreebee 33/1
11 ran

2.10pm RSA Chase
(Grade One) 3m 110yds £150,000
1 Blaklion 8/1
2 Shaneshill 16/1
3 More Of That 6/4F
8 ran

2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £90,000
1 Diamond King 12/1
2 Long House Hall 16/1
3 Ubak 28/1
4 Blazer 8/1
26 ran

3.30pm BetWay Queen Mother Champion Chase
(Grade One) 2m £350,000
1 Sprinter Sacre 5/1
2 Un De Sceaux 4/6F
3 Special Tiara 16/1
10 ran

4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase
(Handicap) 3m 7f £60,000
1 Any Currency 11/1
2 Josies Orders 15/8F
3 Bless The Wings 33/1
16 ran

4.50pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 110yds £75,000
1 Diego Du Charmil 13/2
2 Romain De Senam 20/1
3 Coo Star Sivola 16/1
4 Missy Tata 10/1
22 ran

5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £70,000
1 Ballyandy 5/1
2 Battleford 25/1
3 Bacardys 16/1
23 ran

Thursday, March 17 – – – Tue | Wed | Fri

1.30pm JLT Novices’ Chase
(Grade One) 2m 4f £130,000
1 Black Hercules 4/1
2 Bristol De Mai 4/1
3 L’Ami Serge 8/1
9 ran

2.10pm Pertemps Network Final
(Listed Race) 3m £90,000
1 Mall Dini 14/1
2 Arpege D’Alene 14/1
3 If In Doubt 10/1
4 Taglietelle 14/1
5 Our Kaempfer 9/1
24 ran

2.50pm Ryanair Chase
(Grade One) 2m 5f £300,000
1 Vautour EvsF
2 Valseur Lido 11/1
3 Road To Riches 7/1
15 ran

3.30pm Ryanair World Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £300,000
1 Thistlecrack Evs
2 Alpha Des Obeaux 8-1
3 Bobs Worth 33-1
12 ran

4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £100,000
1 Empire Of Dirt 16/1
2 Tango De Juilley 33/1
3 Kings Palace 11/1
4 Full Shift 7/1
5 Ballycasey 10/1
22 ran

4.50pm Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade 2) 2m £75,000
1 Limini 8-11F
2 Dusky Legend 50-1
3 Bloody Mary 7-1
16 ran

5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateurs) 3m 2f £65,000
1 Cause Of Causes 9/2
2 A Good Skin 14/1
3 Silver Grove 16/1
4 Knock House 16/1
22 ran

Friday, March 18 – – – Tue | Wed | Thu

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle Race
(Grade One) 2m 1f £120,000
1 Ivanovich Gorbatov 9/2F
2 Apples Jade12/1
3 Footpad 5/1
15 ran

2.10pm Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 1f £90,000
1 Superb Story 8/1
2 Fethard Player 33/1
3 Sternrubin 33/1
4 Wait For Me 8/1
5 Starchitect 10/1
26 ran

2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £120,000
1 Unowhatimeanharry 11/1
2 Fagan 33/1
3 Champers On Ice 20/1
4 Barters Hill 4/1J
19 ran

3.30pm Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup
(Chase) (Grade One) 3m 2f 110yds £575,000
1 Don Cossack 9/4F
2 Djakadam 9/2
3 Don Poli 9/2
9 ran

4.10pm St James’s Place Foxhunter Steeplechase
(Amateurs) 3m 2f 110yds £40,000
1 On The Fringe 13-8F
2 Marito 14-1
3 Paint The Clouds 9-2
9 ran

4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
2m 4f 110yds £60,000
1 Ibis Du Rheu 14-1
2 Flying Angel 8-1
3 Sky Khan 50-1
4 Tully East 50-1
24 ran

5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase
(Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110yds £100,000
1 Solar Impulse 28/1
2 Dandridge 8/1
3 Rock The World 9/2
4 Savello 25/1
24 ran

The total prize fund for the four days of The Festival = £4,115,000.